Thursday, November 20, 2014

Some news and new challenge at Crafty ribbons

Hey, hey! :) Before I show you what I made for the new challenge at Crafty ribbons blog that started today I want to share some news with you. 

I don't know if you've seen this, but I made it to the Whimsy DT. Yes, that's right, little old me made it. :D I'm sooooooo excited!!! I LOVE their stamps and dies so this is really a dream come true for me. :D Yaaahooo!!!! :D :D

Ok, now to the challenge ... As I've said before a new challenge started today at Crafty ribbons blog. Our theme is "animals at Christmas + ribbon". I know most of you have already started working on your Christmas cards so I hope many of you will come play with us. 

On my card I used the adorable image from LOTV which I coloured with distress inks.


Green isn't my favourite colour so I don't use it often on my creations. Therefore I have quite some (leftover) green papers in my stash. I decided to use some of them on my card. Along with them I also used some leftover pieces of Prima papers. I inked all the papers with TH distress inks. I made poinsettias with LLLC dies. I wanted them to sparkle so I covered them with glitter glue. :) In the middle of each poinsettia I placed a pearl with golden sequin under it. Between different layers I glued some doilies and stars which I cut with my Xyron dies and then embossed with swiss dots embossing folder. The beautiful ribbon is from Crafty ribbons and you can find it here. It's not a typical Christmas ribbon, but I think this just shows you how versatile those ribbons that Ali carries in her store are. :)


I'm participating in a Christmas card swap at Kit and clowder FB group and this is the card I'm sending to my swap partner. I hope she will like it! :)

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
LOTV ideas to inspire: Merry Christmas
Penny Black and more: Anything goes
Dream valley: Anything goes
Love to create: Make it for Christmas
The crafter's cafe: Anything goes
Divas by design: Let it snow
A creative romance: Winter warmers
Sweet stampin': To die for

Monday, November 10, 2014

This is not so typical ...

Hello! How are you? Did you have a nice weekend? I had lots of fun. I did some Christmas shopping yeasterday and then went out for lunch with my sweetie. It was so much fun! :D I've already bought most of the Christmas presents, just need to buy 2 or 3 more. Have you done any Christmas shopping yet? Today I did some work stuff in the morning and then in the afternoon I had some friends over. It was lovely. 

The card I am about to show you today is a little bit different - at least for me. Usually I make cute cards with a sweet stamped image, but I do like vintage and shabby chic style a lot too, so I thought I'd make a vintage card without a stamped image for a change. Yup, you heard that right. I haven't done any stamping on this card. I know, I know, I must have lost my mind. lol 

The inspiration from this card came from my sweet friend Pamellia (most of the inspiration came from this gorgeous card she made). I absolutely love her shabby chic/vintage creations (trust me, she rocks them!). Her card is for breast cancer awareness so it's all pink (so beautiful!), but I decided to make a Christmas card. I took my My Mind's eye Christmas paper pad, chose some papers and went to work. And here's what I came up with ...


See, I told you there was no stamping. ;) Not even a sentiment. Sentiment is actually a rub-on "sticker" from Stampin' up! Season of cheer set that I've had in my stash for ages (literally). 


I used some lace, a doily, some pins and some sequins on which I added a perl to decorate my card. I distressed the edges with scissors and inked them up with distress ink. Flower is made with LLLC poinsettia die.


I hope you like my today's card and I hope you got motivated to step out of your comfort zone every now and then too. ;)

Have a wonderful day! xx

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Through the craftroom door: Anything goes
Craft-room challenge: Vintage Christmas
Word art Wednesday: Anything goes
Card and scrap: Layering
Dream valley: Getting ready for Christmas
Creative card crew: Christmas joy
AnMa Creatief: Christmas
Bearly mine: Christmas cards
Crafty calendar: It's all about Christmas

Thursday, November 6, 2014

Meet Sweetheart

Heya! How are you doing? I had a very busy, but also very nice day yesterday. I'm lucky to have some more free time today so I can relax a bit. I'm very much looking forward to the weekend, because I know Saturday will be amazing. :)

Did you that Whimsy stamps is having a DT call?  I was thinking real hard whether to apply or not, because I saw how many gorgeous creations are already entered in the call. But at the end I decided I would give it a shot and apply after all, because I really like their images and their dies. And now I'm keeping my fingers and toes crossed. :)

Here's the card I made for the call ...


I used Maja design papers and embellishments from my stash. The rolled flowers are handmade and the rest came from my stash. The ovals are spellbinders dies and the corner is a Whimsy die - you can get it here. The image is called Sweetheart and it's from Whimsy's Time for tea collection. I think this name suits her well, doesn't it? She's really cute and I had lots of fun coloring her. She's coloured with distress inks.



The cardstock behind the image was embossed with Anna Griffin's embossing folder and then I decorated it with some pearls. I raised the image on foam pads to give the card some dimension.


Have a wonderful day!
Hugs! xx

I'd like to enter my card to the following chllenges:
7 kids college fund: Anything goes
Papertake weekly: Anything goes
Card mania: Use your dies
Loves rubberstamps: Anything goes
Creative inspirations: A choice of 2 (make easel card or use striped paper) - I used striped paper
Cute card Thursday: Stripes
Delightful challenges: Patterns (include patterned paper)
Scrapy Land: Anything goes using any brand of dies Scrapy Land sells (I used Spellbinders dies)
Craftyhazelnut's patterned paper challenge: Use patterned challenge

Saturday, November 1, 2014

Happy 3rd birthday

Heya! :) Eeeek, it's November already. Can you believe it? Christmas will be here before we know it. What did you do on the spookiest night of the year? Did you go trick or treating? My sweetie carved a pumpkin, but that's as Halloween-ish as we went this year.

A friend of mine asked me if I could make a card for her daugher, who is celebrating her 3rd birthday at the beginning of November. The only wish she had was that I use an image with a girl that has lips (so no Tildas ;)). I went through my pile of stamps and found a Double Cupcake Anya from TGF that I thought would be perfect for a birthday card.


When I thought about what little girls (usually) like I thought about these things: glitters, flowers, fairies and butterflies. Well, there's no fairy here, but there are all the other things, especially glitters. Lots and lots of glitters. *ooops*


I coloured Anya with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils. I also added glitters on her hair bow and parts of cupcakes and parts of her dress. Told you, there are glitters everywhere. lol I embossed the oval behind Anya with Cart-us embossing folder and then I inked the raised parts with my purple ink pad.


Flowers, crystals and bead string are from my stash and lace and buttons are from Crafty ribbons. Number 3 is a sticker.

Well, that's it from me today. Have a wonderful weekend! Hugs! xx

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Incy Wincy designs: Buttons and bling
The cutie pie: Perfectly purple and completely cute
Crafty creations: Brads, buttons and bows (I used buttons)
One crazy stamper: Anything goes
Cute card Thursday: Razzle Dazzle
Crafty Catz: Anything goes
Delightful challenges: Swirls and curls
Craft creations: Anyting goes
Crafty little fairies: Only one DP (the only DP I used is the swirly glittery one I used for the background; the one with writing is just a white cardstock on which I stamped with my old writting background stamp)

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Warm winter hugs

Good morning! :) How are you doing? Are you redy for the spookiest night of the year? We were supposed to have a couple of friends over for dinner and chat, but I'm still not feeling well so we had to cancel. :( Even though I'm not a big fan of Halloween, I do like to get together with friends and chat a little. So I hope we'll soon have another chance to do so.

That being said, I might not like Halloween this much, but I LOVE Christmas. That's definitely my favourite time of the year. :) So I hope you are ready to see maaaany Christmas cards on this blog. ;) I'm about to show you one of them.

I made this card for the new challenge at the Sugar Nellie blog that started today. The theme is anything goes so you really have no excuse to play along. ;) Oh, you do need to use a SN image on your project though.


On my card I used one of my favourite SN images. I know they have maaaany cute ones, but there's just something about these adorable penguins that make me go all "awwww". I think I might have a thing about penguins ... You can buy this stamp here.


I coloured these cuties with distress inks and I added some Stickles on different parts of the image. I finally got to play with those gorgeous papers from DCVW that have been sitting in my cabinet for at least one year. *oooops* to decorate the card I used 2 different doilies, crystals, pearls cheese cloth and ribbons. All of these came from my stash. I raised the image on foam pads for some extra dimension.

Have a wonderful day! :) Hugs! xx

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Allsorts: Christmas
Simon says stamp (wednesday challenge): Anything goes
The paper shelter: Is it too early for Christmas?
Fab'n'funky: Christmas
Craft-alnica: Naj sneži
Divas by design: Anything goes
Crafty cardmakers and more: Cut it out
Let's craft and create: Animal antics
Sweet stampin' Christmas: Snowflakes
Through the craftroom door: Anything goes

Sunday, October 26, 2014

My first layout

Heya! Today I woke up in the middle of the night because I was caughing so hard and because my throat hurt very much. Then I realized that even that little bit of voice I still had yesterday was gone now. Eeeeek! Disaster!!! I barely had any energy and was more or less like a zombie today. A quiet zombie, I should add. I've been drinking lots and lots of tea today and hopefully things will start getting better. *fingers crossed* I'm just relieved that this didn't happen yesterday. I mean, even yesterday I didn't feel perfect and I did have a sore throat, but at least I had some voice and a bit more energy than I do today.

Yesterday I was at the art class with Anna Dabrowska (aka Finnabair). It was AWESOME! I learned a lot of stuff and had fun in the process. Anna is very nice and very down to earth person and she's full of great ideas and tips. I hope she will find a way to this little country again in the future because I want to go to some more classes. :)

At the class I was attending we were making a layout. It's my firs "real" layout and I loved every single minute of making it. Will definitely be making more. :) Here you can see it ...


I used a very old photo of me for this page. Then I embellished the layout with the stuff that were part of the kit we received at the class. More or less everything is from Prima. :) 


As you can see I used lots of metal embellishments, but also pieces of lace and some flowers. 


And another photo. :)


I fell in love with stenciling (I think it gives an amazing effect) and with buttons. Yes, you heard right, buttons. :D I realized hey can be very handy for decorating layouts, maybe even cards. Will definitely be using more of those.

Have a wonderful day! xx

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Happy holidays

Hey, hey! :) It's my day off today. And tomorrow. And I don't have to go to work the next week either. Woohoo! :D I'm having sooooo many plans about what I'll be doing on my days off ... Right now I'm counting the days til Saturday. Why? Because on Saturday I'm taking a class with Anna Dabrowska (aka Finnabair). I'm SOOOO excited!!! I LOVE her work!!! I want to do some mixed media projects so when I heard that Anna is coming to this little country I had to book my seat at the class immediately. I'm sure I will learn tons of new things.

Other than that me and my sweetie are hosting a Halloween party this year (again). Nothing big, we're just having a couple of our friends over for dinner, chat ... Last year was fun so I hope this year it'll be fun as well. I still need to find some Halloween food ideas - will probably do some "googling" over the weekend.

By the way, have you visited the Crafty ribbons challenge blog today? Not yet? What are you waiting for then? ;) A new challenge just started and we would love to see many of you participate so come on, hop to the blog and link your creation. But make sure it either has a tag on it or that your creations is a tag, because that is the theme of our challenge - tags. And make sure you use some ribbon somewhere on your creation as well.

I don't make tags often, so this was quite a challenge for me, but I'm pretty happy with the result.


Some time ago I got a few decorative rectangle die cuts and I used one of those as a base for my tag. I've decided to make my tag in gold and white colour combination. I didn't use any design papers, but I did use a music notes stamps that I used to decorate the piece of cardstock which I used for the background. On the edges I also used some golden glitter glue. I was inspired to make my own paper by my sweet and super talented friend Pamellia. She always makes her own papers and they look amazing!!! Mine doesn't come even close, but hey, it's a start. :P

I used a lot of different die cuts on my card. They are from LLLC, Tim Holtz, Spellbinders, Memory box and Xyron. I embossed the golden circle behind the star with Anna Griffin's embossing folder. The star was cut from a white cardstock and then I used some golden glitters on the points (I did the same on the petals of poinsettia).


In the center of the star I glued a sentiment "Happy holidays". This is a clear stamp from Hobby Lobby. I embossed the stamped image with Ranger's embossing ink and then cut it out with my scissors. I raised the sentiment on foam pads to give the tag some dimension. Behind the flower I also used some beaded strings and at the end I randomly glued some sequins on the tag. I also used some white sheer satin ribbon from Crafty ribbons on which I sewed some square sequins I had in my stash.


I hope you were inspired to make a tag and that once it's done you will also upload it to our challenge at Crafty ribbons blog. We'd love to see what you made! :)

Hugs! xx

I would like to enter my tag to the following challenges:
Divas by design: Festive florals/Christmas flowers
Word art Wednesday: Anything goes
Simon says (Monday challenge): Anything goes
Through the craftroom door: Anything goes
Inky chicks: Christmas
Simon says blog: Show us what you made
Allsorts: Embossing
Country view challenges: Sparkle and shine
Aud sentiments: 2 or 3 word sentiment