Thursday, October 23, 2014

Happy holidays

Hey, hey! :) It's my day off today. And tomorrow. And I don't have to go to work the next week either. Woohoo! :D I'm having sooooo many plans about what I'll be doing on my days off ... Right now I'm counting the days til Saturday. Why? Because on Saturday I'm taking a class with Anna Dabrowska (aka Finnabair). I'm SOOOO excited!!! I LOVE her work!!! I want to do some mixed media projects so when I heard that Anna is coming to this little country I had to book my seat at the class immediately. I'm sure I will learn tons of new things.

Other than that me and my sweetie are hosting a Halloween party this year (again). Nothing big, we're just having a couple of our friends over for dinner, chat ... Last year was fun so I hope this year it'll be fun as well. I still need to find some Halloween food ideas - will probably do some "googling" over the weekend.

By the way, have you visited the Crafty ribbons challenge blog today? Not yet? What are you waiting for then? ;) A new challenge just started and we would love to see many of you participate so come on, hop to the blog and link your creation. But make sure it either has a tag on it or that your creations is a tag, because that is the theme of our challenge - tags. And make sure you use some ribbon somewhere on your creation as well.

I don't make tags often, so this was quite a challenge for me, but I'm pretty happy with the result.


Some time ago I got a few decorative rectangle die cuts and I used one of those as a base for my tag. I've decided to make my tag in gold and white colour combination. I didn't use any design papers, but I did use a music notes stamps that I used to decorate the piece of cardstock which I used for the background. On the edges I also used some golden glitter glue. I was inspired to make my own paper by my sweet and super talented friend Pamellia. She always makes her own papers and they look amazing!!! Mine doesn't come even close, but hey, it's a start. :P

I used a lot of different die cuts on my card. They are from LLLC, Tim Holtz, Spellbinders, Memory box and Xyron. I embossed the golden circle behind the star with Anna Griffin's embossing folder. The star was cut from a white cardstock and then I used some golden glitters on the points (I did the same on the petals of poinsettia).


In the center of the star I glued a sentiment "Happy holidays". This is a clear stamp from Hobby Lobby. I embossed the stamped image with Ranger's embossing ink and then cut it out with my scissors. I raised the sentiment on foam pads to give the tag some dimension. Behind the flower I also used some beaded strings and at the end I randomly glued some sequins on the tag. I also used some white sheer satin ribbon from Crafty ribbons on which I sewed some square sequins I had in my stash.


I hope you were inspired to make a tag and that once it's done you will also upload it to our challenge at Crafty ribbons blog. We'd love to see what you made! :)

Hugs! xx

I would like to enter my tag to the following challenges:
Divas by design: Festive florals/Christmas flowers
Word art Wednesday: Anything goes
Simon says (Monday challenge): Anything goes
Through the craftroom door: Anything goes
Inky chicks: Christmas
Simon says blog: Show us what you made
Allsorts: Embossing
Country view challenges: Sparkle and shine
Aud sentiments: 2 or 3 word sentiment

Friday, October 17, 2014

Christmas wishes

Woohoo, it's Friday. :D And you know what this means, right? Yes, time off, which equals time for crafting. :D He he. We're supposed to have a nice sunny weekend so I think I might go out for a walk and hopefully I'll find some chestnuts too. I looove chestnut. :) Other than that I think I will spend most of my time crafting. Sounds like a good plan, right?

I've been mostly working on Christmas cards lately - gotta get ready for December. ;) The one I'm about to show you is the most recent one I made. I saw that C. C. Designs is having a DT call (click here for more info) so I thought I would try and apply for the DT position and this card was created especially for that. Now I'm keeping my fingers crossed.


For the second time ever I've done stitching on card. Oh boy, how I like the look. I really don't know why I don't do this more often. I definitely should! Again I decided to colour up the sweet Pickle from Wild rose studio. This little fella always makes me go all awwww. :) He's coloured with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils. And for the white parts of his hat I used diamond Stickles.



All of the embellishments I used on my card came from my stash. I used several different dies from Memory box, Sizzix and Spellbinders on this card. Embossing was done with Mpress' and Anna Griffin's embossing folders. I raised the image on foam pads to give the card some extra dimension


Wishing you a wounderful day! Hugs! xx

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Divas by design: Texture
Word art Wednesday: Anything goes
Papertake weekly: Super fly
Inky Chicks: Christmas
Bunny Zoe's crafts: Animals
Penny Black and more: Get ahead for Christmas
Crafting from the heart: Anything goes
Fab'n'funky: Christmas
Pile it on: Use 2 or more die cuts
Deep ocean: Christmas in October

Saturday, October 11, 2014

Christmas past

Hey hey! I hope you've been enjoying the weekend so far. Me and my sweetie were planning to go to one culinary fesival today, but we got some info that it was cancelled, so we just went for a short walk instead since it was such a lovely day - warm and sunny.

Can you believe weare already in the middle of October (almost)?! Time is just flying by! I told myself that I should better start working on some Christmas cards again, because otherwise I won't have enough when December comes. Here's one Christmas card I made ...


I've decided to make a card in gold tones this time. I love the Vintage Christmas stamp set from Stempelglede and I used one of the stamps from this set on my card. Around the edges I added some gold embossing powder from Ranger.


I did some heat embossing on the papers as well. :) On the photo below you can also see a gold mesh peeking from behind the image. I think it adds a nice finishing touch. As you can see I aded quite some bling too. ;)


The papers I used on my card are from Scrapworks and Docrafts. I used a lot of different dies on my card - from Sizzix (TH), Spellbinders and LLLC. The TH border snowflake die has been on my wishlist for a while, but I haven't gotten my hands on it yet, so a friend of mine let me borrow her's so I could make a few die cuts - one of which I used on this card.


I really like these poinsettias - they are made with LLLC die. I inked the edges with gold ink pad and put a pearl in the center of each flower. 


So, this was my trip to a Christmas past. I hope you like my card!

Have a wonderful day!
Hugs! xx

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Scrapy Land: Anything goes using any brand of die that Scrapy Land sells (dies I used are from Spellbinders, La La Land Crafts and Sizzix - Tim Holtz)
The ribbon girl: Glitz and dazzle
Love to create: Dies and sparkle
Card and scrap: Use dies
Papertake weekly: Anything goes
Deep ocean: Christmas in October
Winter Wonderland: Lace and pearls
One crazy stamper: Halloween/Christmas (I chose Christmas)

Saturday, October 4, 2014

Happy and bright

Hello everybody! Happy card making day! :) I hope you managed to do some crafting today.

I did some baking in the morning (yum, yum), then went to my parents for lunch and in the afternoon I finished a card I started working on yesterday. But I won't show you that one today. Today I have another card to show you ...

A while back a friend of mine asked me to make a card for her friend's birthday. Since this card was for an older lady I didn't want to go all cute, but I went for a feminine look with pastel colours. I had those gorgeous papers in my stash and I thought they would be perfect for what I had in mind.


Of course there had to be lots of flowers and butterflies included. And lace and pearls and glitter. Those are a few of my favourite things. ;) The crochet flower was a gift from one of my crafty friends and the big yellow flower I put on top of it is from K&Company. All the other flowers are from my stash. And so are the doily, pearls, ribbon and lace.I used Whimsy die for the corners and decorative border was done with my punch.


Butterflies were stamped on a piece of white cardstock and coloured with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils. After they were coloured I covered them with glitter glue. Embossing was done with Cottage floral embossing folder from Craft concepts.

I was told that the lady this card was for loved it, which is great! :)

Have a wonderful day! xx

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
The paper shelter: Pearls
The crafter's cafe: Use punches and/or die cuts (I used border punch)
C.R.A.F.T challenge: Embossing
Crafty calendar: Bingo (flowers, pearls, embossing)
Creative inspirations: Lovely lace
Cute card Thursday: Spots and dots
My craft creations: Anything goes
ABC challenges: U is for unique (Anything goes)
Crafting from the heart: Anything goes

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Let's have some fun

Good morning! It took me forever to get out of bed today. I can't help but thinking how good it would be if it was weekend already so I could sleep loooong. Or at least longer. Just 2 more days ...

I'm here today with a gift bag that I made for "anything but a card" challenge that started today at Inky impressions blog.


Once again I used the Sammy making snow angels. I really like this little fella. I think he's funny. :D I coloured him with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils. As you can see there are A LOT of bling on this card. Yeah, let's make it sparkle. :D lol I used diamond Stickles on the snowflake and parts of snow and also on around the image. Besides that I also used several gems from my stash


Papers came from papermania's First Noel paper pack. All of the ribbons are from Crafty ribbons. For the small dots on the scalloped circle were made with Viva decor pearl pen. Doily, wooden snowflakes and pearls came from my stash.


Have a wonderful day!
Hugs! xx

I'd like to enter my bag to the following challenges:
Stamp and create: Circles or dots
Charisma cards: Anything but a card
Delightful challenges: Cute and cuddly
Cute card Thursday: Dies and punches
Love to create: Love of ribbon
Brown sugar: Anything goes

Saturday, September 27, 2014

A special bag for a special person

Heya! I hope you've been enjoying your weekend so far. I think I caught a cold so I've been drinking lots of tea and have been staying in most of the time. I'm feeling much better than I did a couple of days ago so hopefully the cold will vanish into thin air in no time.

For today's project I have something special to show you. One of my sweet bloggy friends said she liked my gift bags so I told her I'd make one for her. She's already received it so it's safe for me to post it here. :)

I knew she liked Christmas and vintage/shabby chic style so this is what I had in mind when I started making a bag for her.

Right from the start I knew I wanted to use one of my Christmas angels stamps from Stempelglede. Then I just had to pick the papers.


I decided to use a white cardstock with golden stars printed on it as well as some champagne shimmery paper from my stash.


I used some shabby white frantage and some Ranger's Queen's gold embossing powder around the image. I thought it gave it a nice vintage feel. Then I "framed" the image with stringed pearls. On the pearl string I glued some snowflake diecuts that I cut from a white cardstock and then covered them with diamond Sickles.


I also used a lot of lace. On the bottom of the widest lace I glued sequins which I then topped with pearls. I also used a piece of cheesecloth and a beautiful champagne ribbon from Crafty ribbons on my bag.


And here's also a front view of the bag.


So, this is it. That's my little gift bag. :) I loved decorating it, but I was a bit nerveous to send it to Pamellia, because I really admire her work and because she rocks vintage/shabby chic style. She makes the most beautiful shabby chic creations and has tons of wonderful ideas. You can see her work on her blog - trust me, it's well worth visiting, her creations will make your jaw drop!!! And not only she's super talented, she's also one veeeeery sweet lady. :)

Well, that's all from me for now. I wish you a wonderful Saturday evening and have a great Sunday. :)

Hugs! xx

I'd like to enter my bag to the follwong challenges:
Fab'n'funky: Christmas
Crafty creations: Vintage
One crazy stamper: Halloween/Christmas
Card and scrap: Anything goes
My mum's craft shop: Dies or punches
Simon says: Anything goes
Bunny Zoe's crafts: Lace
ABC Christmas challenge: S-Something festive
Dream valley: Lace and ribbon
Winter Wonderland: Layer it up

Thursday, September 25, 2014

1 project, 2 challenges

Hey hey! I'm back. Yup, 2 posts in a row - that's not something that happens often. lol But I have a good reason to be here. ;)

But first, let me tell you something ...Remember that I applied for a DT call at Sugar Nellie blog? Well, I got in!!! :D :D I was so happy when I heard the news! And today is my first challenge for them. :D


Actually, two challenges start today - a challenge at Sugar Nellie blog and a challenge at Crafty ribbons blog. The challenge at Sugar Nellie blog is "anything goes" and the challenge at Crafty ribbons blog is "anything goes with ribbons and buttons". I cheated a little and made one project for both challenges - shhhh, don't tell. ;) 

Here's what I made ...


Yes, it's another gift bag. :) There are lots of birthdays coming up so I thought it wouldn't hurt to be prepared. ;) On my bag I used 2 different papers from Magnolia and a corrugated cardstock from my stash. The star and the flower die cuts are from Pink Paislee's Indigo bleu collection (Chat clouds). I like how sparkly they are because of all the glitters. :) I stamped the sentiment on a piece of white cardstock which I then cut out with my scissors and distressed with TH distress ink. I "decorated" the edges with Stickles. I raised the sentiment on foam pads. Ribbons and buttons came from Crafty ribbons store - I used orange zipper ribbon, love chocolate satin ribbon and buttons from latte button box.

See the cute little bunny that I used on my bag? It's a Sugar Nellie digi stamp that came free with any purchase made at the Sugar Nellie store during the Kit and clowder 4000 members party at Facebook. You can find this cutie here.


I love this fluffy little fella. :) I did the colouring with distress inks.

And here's the side view of the bag,


That's it. I hope you will come play with us. I would love to see what you'll make. :)
Hugs! xx

I'd like to enter my bag to the following challenges:
Papertake weekly: Oh how cute
Wags 'n Whiskers: With our furry friends
Deep ocean: At least one flower
The squirrel and the fox: Happy birthday
Creative inspirations: Autumn colours
Simon says: Anything goes
A creative romance: Anything goes
Divas by design: Pretty in glitter (the flowers and star die cuts I used are covered with glitters and I also used Stickles on the sentiment)