Saturday, January 30, 2010

Finally weekend!

OMG, the last couple of days has been absolutely crazy! Very, very busy and stressful. I was just running here and there, worrying about things, barely got any sleep at night... I am just so happy that the weekend is finally here! I need a rest! All the fuss was about my diploma work. I finally headed it over - now I'm really just a tiny little step away from graduating from uni. What a relief will be once this will all be behind me. I was told I will probably have my presentation on February 10 or 12, which will be here in no time. I'm already nervous, even though I know that's more or less just formality because once you head over your diploma and they accept it, it's as if you have already graduated. But still...

Other than that, I kinda finished that bracelet I was working on. It took me a long time and it's really not the easiest one to make. However, just when I was about to finish it, I ran out of thread. :S And there was no way I could add some so I had to destroy it. :( I was in shock - I mean, one would think nearly 3 m of thread would be enough for one bracelet. Oh well, I learned my lesson. However, I'm not giving up, oh no; I'm a stubborn little girl! I'll start it all over again in the next couple of days.

Oh, and I finally managed to read "Remember me?" by S. Kinsella. It was good, I had lots of laugh reading it. I like her style of writing and her sense of humor. *thumbs up* I'm now reading "Cocktails for three", also y Sophie, although this one was written under her real name (Madeleine Wickham). It's not as funny as books she wrote under the name S. Kinsella, but it's still good (though I have to admit I like the other ones a bit better). 

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Feeling pink

As I was about to start tidying the mess on my table (meaning: putting beads back to the boxes etc.) I got an idea for another bracelet. A pink one! It's a girly looking one. ;) A while ago a friend of mine told me she liked pink stuff and I know she likes bracelets, so this one is for her. Here's the picture...

I also found a fab bracelet pattern on the internet a while ago while I was checking out the beading sites. It looks pretty hard and time consuming, but the result is fabulous. I definitely have to try it out, soon! 

Monday, January 25, 2010

New week, new adventures

Ooooh, today I'm in a really good mood. I just got 2 parcels with craft items (punches, rub-ons, stickers ...) in the mail. They were both from swapping and oh my god, what cool stuff were in them. So I'm a very happy little bee today. :D 

As for my weekend goes, it was a very nice, relaxing one. And creative. :) Needless to say my table looks messy again and I bet there are lots of beads on the floor, but who cares.  Those are just irrelevant details. lol Anyways, here are the results of my weekend's work...

I made this bracelet for a friend of mine. She saw some of my beading projects on Facebook and asked me to make something for her as well. So, here it it. I hope she'll like it. I think it turned out pretty good and I'm thinking about making a similar one for myself as well.

I made these 2 pairs of earrings for swap. One lady told me she loved hand-made stuff and she said she really liked earrings similar to these so I decided to make them for her. :)

This is a bracelet I made for my boyfriend. I made a similar one for him about a week ago, but he asked me to make him another one. My idea was to make one with dark brown tube wood beads, but they ran out of those in the art store and I didn't have any at home either. So I ended up doing one using round wood beads in dark brown and beige colour.

This ring is the result of Sunday's lunch, well, kinda. As I mentioned in my previous post, I was going out for lunch yesterday with my parents. I decided to wear blue jeans and white pullover. Lately I've really got into wearing rings and I didn't have any white one to go with that pullover, so I quickly made this one. I know it's a very simple one, but I like it. :)

What can I say, I like chandelier earrings and I like white colour. :P I've had these earring findings for a while now, but never really knew what to do with them (though Ive always really liked them). Yesterday I decided to just add some simple beads and I like how they turned out.I'm sure I'll be wearing them a lot.

This necklace was made for gifting too. I love combination of black and white. I like the look of this necklace - a bit different, unusual. Definitely not something everybody has.

Friday, January 22, 2010

A bit of this and that

Gosh, today was a long day. But I probably feel this way because I had to get up 2 hours earlier than usually. Oh well, at least I managed to do some stuff. I visited my grandparents, went on a walk around the town, I went to the library and I even managed to get myself to the hairdresser. So much about my plans of having long hair. Yeah, right. I do like long hair, I really do, but for some reason I can't stand having them myself. I prefer shorter hair. My head seems just so much lighter now. I also made some plans for the weekend. Knowing myself, they might change at least a little bit the last minute, but still... So, what am I planning to do: create some jewelry, read Sophie Kinsella's "Remember me?" and meet my parents for lunch on Sunday. It does sound like pretty calm weekend, doesn't it? I hope it actually will be. :)

Today I also played with the blog layout/skin/template (whatever you want to call it) a bit. I found this great site online that allows you to create your own blog layout without knowing any html etc. You just chose your own background (you can upload the picture from your computer or from the web) , picture, text colour etc. and when you click "finish", you just get the code. Isn't that great? I do like this skin better than the previous one, but now that I learned how to create my own skins, I think I'll be changing the look of the blog more often. lol

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Remember yesterday when I was talking about trying out a new beading project? Well, I did it. And I think it turned out pretty well. :) Here's the picture...

It's a necklace pendant. I found tutorial on this site. I think this site is great, I love it. Videos are awesome and I learned a lot (well, I'm still learning). If you want to learn how to bead and make some very nice stuff, you should definitely check this site out. I'm thinking about making 2 more pendants like this in the near future, but use them as earrings. We'll see...

But first things first. I first have to make some stuff for a friend of mine, as I promised to do so. I think I'm going to have a very crafty weekend. lol

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

A little about me

Hello! I'm a girl in her mid twenties and I come from a small European country. A friend of mine has this really cool blog and it got me thinking ... hey, I could have a blog myself too. :) So here I am, trying to figure this whole thing out. I'll probably take me a while, but I'll get around I guess. Even just choosing the right layout took me quite a while. *sigh* What can I say, I'm picky. lol Anyways, this blog is meant for my blabbing, my thoughts and to show you my creations. See, I really like to make stuff. Not so long ago I got into scrapbooking (and yesterday I just finished my very first mini album, yay!), but I also like making jewelry. And cards. I like to try new things and keeping myself busy. :) So yeah, that's me. Off to try a new beading project now...